This list is by no means complete.  Please send us information about our past staff members! No, Seriously!

Directors

1922 - 1938  Mr. Lee Chatham
1938 - 1950  Mr. Kit Reid
1950  Mr. Neel Cotten
1951 - 1967  Mr. Holmes McNeely  
1967 - 1980  Mr. Bert Roth
1980 - 1997  Dr. Ken Dye
1997 - 1998  Mr. Sean Williams
1998 - 2002  Dr. Robert Cesario
2002 - Present  Mr. Charles Throckmorton  
  

Department Coordinator

2000 - 2003 Ms. Catherine Hornsby
2003 - Present Ms. Willie Gordon
  

Presidents & Vice-Presidents
(Positions retired after 1979.)

  Year  President / Vice-President
1933 Charles Montgomery   /  ?
~ no information available
1956 James Alexander   /
Port Baughman
1957 Larry Belcher   /  Norman Mahan
1958 n/a
1959 ?  /   Paige West
1960 Gerry Preston   /  Pat Piper
1961 Pat Piper  /   Ed McDonald
1962 Fred Goff  /   ?
1963 Craig Brandt   /  ?
1964 Walter Johnson   /  ?
1965 n/a
1966 n/a
1967 Brian Martin   /  ?
1968 David Snyder   /  ?
1969 Ken Cluck  /   ?
1970 Greg Hardin   /  ?
1971 Jim Wright  /   ?
1972 Bill Gandin   /  ?
1973 Jim McGinness   /  ?
1974 Joe Lees  /   ?
1975 Bruce Darlow   /  ?
1976 Mike Fowler   /  ?
1977 Jim Cobb  /   ?
1978 Sally Allen   /  ?
1979 Dan Carley  /   ?
  

MOB Historian
(Official Position as of 2003)

  Year  President / Vice-President
~ John "Grungy" Gladu
2003-05 Dan Phillips

Drum Majors & Drum Minors

  Year(s)    Drum Major    Drum Minor 
1928 Harvin C. Moore n/a
1929 - 1946 no information available
1947 - 1952 Neel Cotten n/a
1956 Larry Burton Tom Souther
1957 - 1960 Eugene Swilley n/a
1961 Barry Moore n/a
1962 n/a n/a
1963 John Walke n/a
1964 Ron Placek Charles Helpenstill
Ezra Charles!
1965 Ron Placek (?) n/a
1966 Ron Placek (none)
1967 Charles Oates (none)
1968 Norman Landford David Ammerman
1969 - 1970 Guinn Unger John Trout
1971 John Trout Alan Woelfel
1972 Alan Woelfel Bob Hord
1973 Bob Hord Chris Quinn
1974 George Pharr Paul Reinhardt
1975 Mike Fowler Paul Reinhardt &
Mike Hayden
1976 Randy Woelfel n/a
1977 Carter Davis Judy Mosley
1978 Judy Mosley Gary Anglin
1979 Gary Anglin David Zumwalt
1980 David Zumwalt Michelle Zumwalt
1981 Rebecca Hammond
(Dr. Rebecca Gladu)
David Wicks
1982 Keith Bourque Marty Merritt
1983 Marty Merritt Pete Tesarek
1984 Pete Tesarek Ray Gomez
1985 Ray Gomez George Hampton
1986 Carlyle Sharpe Syd Polk
1987 Randolph Bertin Mark Schulze
1988 Pat Shopbell Jim Bateman
1989 Mary Beth Gracie Marc Graham
1990 Adam Berg OJ Morris   &
Laura Bess
(-McDonald)
1991 Gene Hayes Erik Daniel
1992 Laureen Hildebrand Cathy Cabrera
1993 Chris Campbell Chris Martin
1994 Steven Fineman Kevin Witt
1995 Kevin Witt Angela Bellavance
&  Jess Glotzbach
1996 Jennifer Ngo Jeremy Mills
1997 Andy Hickl Allison Zumbro (Weimer)
1998 Allison Zumbro (Weimer) Terri Duchen
1999 Laura Berwick Michael Wakin
2000 Kathryn Dalton Andrew Lee
2001 Beth Boulden Drake Warren
2002 Kyle Bryson Christy Lenz
2003 Amy Barr Michael Powell
2004 Sally Driver Michael Cordray
2005 Michael Cordray Jacob Neu
2006 Jacob Neu Kyle Ringgenberg

Business / Personnel / Event Managers   &  Librarians
(Business & Personnel managers combined into Events Managers in 2000.)

  Year(s)    Business Manager(s)    Personnel Manager(s)    Librarian(s) 
1956 Larry Belcher n/a n/a
1957 James Bergquist Barry Moore Franklin Baldwin
1958 n/a Barry Moore (?) Franklin Baldwin
1959 n/a Barry Moore (?) Franklin Baldwin
1960 Barry Moore Barry Moore Franklin Baldwin
1961 n/a Fred Goff Franklin Baldwin
1962 n/a n/a n/a
1963 Phil Hoffman or
Nelson Hatt
Phil Hoffman or
Nelson Hatt
n/a
1964 Franklin Baldwin Nelson Hatt Arthur Evans
1965 Franklin Baldwin n/a n/a
1966 Franklin Baldwin n/a Donna Misner (Collins)
1967 Tom Reveley n/a Donna Misner (Collins)
1968 Tom Reveley Dawn Pennington Donna Misner (Collins)
1969 Tom Reveley Donna Misner (Collins) John Turner & Carole Holmes
1970 Tom Reveley Susan Richardson (Tullis) n/a
1971 Tom Reveley Susan Richardson (Tullis) n/a
1972 Tom Reveley Gail Hamilton Paul Awa & Al Milne
1973 Tom Reveley Gail Hamilton John Chapman & Al Milne
1974 Tom Reveley n/a n/a
1975 Tom Reveley Lisa Griffith Betsy Bergtholdt, Chris Counts,
& Henry Hernandez
1976 Tom Reveley Helen Kegel John "Grungy" Gladu
1977 Tom Reveley Sally Allen John "Grungy" Gladu
1978 Tom Reveley Beth Chew "Grungy" & Dave Gutierrez
1979 Tom Reveley Leslie Askonas "Grungy," Dave Gutierrez, &
Laura Rohwer
1980 Tom Reveley Keith Bourque "Grungy" & Laura Cole
1981 Steve Share Keith Bourque n/a
1982 n/a Eric Foster Ray Gomez (?)
1983 Debbie (?) Eric Foster or Keith Bourque n/a
1984 Marcia Brown Eileen Kett n/a
1985 Marcia Brown John Burns Jade York (Burns) & Ruth Sumuel
1986 Belinda Lopez Angela Stepherson Ruth Sumuel & Susan Sheridan (?)
1987 Vicky Sanchez Allyson Gabbard Carol Ellinger (?)
1988 Vicky Sanchez Allyson Gabbard (Kim or Susan?) [from J. Bateman]
1989 Vicky Sanchez Carol Ellinger or
Laura Bess
(-McDonald)
Laura Bess(-McDonald)
1990 Bowie Hinger Brooke Patterson (Skelton) Cathy Cabrera
1991 Cathy Cabrera Laureen Hildebrand (Jones) Renee Jaramillo & Karen Whitney
1992 Melissa Martinez Chris Martin Stephen Fineman
1993 Jess Glotzbach Stephanie Weirich Kelly Blume
1994 Jess Glotzbach Jeremy Mills Kelly Blume & Susan Schneider
1995 Kelly Blume Jeremy Mills Susan Schneider & Jennifer Hurley
1996 Andy Hickl Cindy Mulhern (Mills) Ben Serebrin & Maureen Craig
1997 Amy Rees Doug Haunsperger Emily Mankin & Todd Humphries
1998 Amy Rees Jim O'Donnell Ben Serebrin & Kathryn Dalton
1999 Jim O'Donnell Amy Rees Teresa Watkins & Kathryn Dalton
Sometime: Kal Silverberg Vicky Sanchez   
  Events Managers    Librarians 
2000 Ann Wamsley & Erik Welsh Teresa Watkins (Haunsperger)
& Alexis Grant
2001 Ann Wamsley & Amy Barr  Alexis Grant, Rachel Dickerson,
& Eileen Krause
2002 Amy Barr & Joanna Gonzalez Eileen Krause & Kyle Meerscheidt 
2003 Katie Caldwell & Sally Driver Tim Cragin & Nancy Luo
2004 William Price & Jacob Neu Tim Cragin & Adam Westall
2005 Stephanie Zimmerman & Kyle Riggenberg Tim Cragin
2006 Patrick Kruse & Claire Hein Elisa Johnston & Mairi Litherland

Uniform & Equipment Managers

Year(s)   Uniform Managers    Equipment Managers 
~ missing information
1963 n/a Al Roever
1964 n/a John Jordan
1965 - 1967 missing information
1968 Charles Aarni Charles Aarni, John Barrington
1969 Jim Snyder Chip Lansdell
1970 n/a n/a
1971 n/a n/a
1972 n/a Bruce Darlow, Bob Margolis, Al Milne,
Jim McGinness, & Bruce Golden
1973 n/a Bruce Darlow, Dan Barker, Tom Yeager,
Robert Kluttz, & Bruce Golden
1974 n/a n/a
Prior to '75:    Sometime: O. J. Morris,   Carrol Ellinger
1975 n/a Chris Counts, Kitty Curlee, Randy Brush,
Robert Kluttz, & Richard Hunt
1976 n/a Chris Counts, Richard Hunt,
& Randy Brush
1977 Deborah Gronke (Bennett) Chris Counts, Richard Hunt,
Randy Brush, & Scott Froehlich
1978 n/a John Godwin, Keller Carney,
Chris Counts, & Deborah Gronke
(Bennett)
1979 Donn Baumgartner Bob Annand, Jerry Garcia, Eugene Leget
1980 - 1981 n/a Keith Bourque
1982 Alison Kennamer &  Leesa Heilig  Eric Foster, Susie Earle (Mauzy)
1983 Alison Kennamer &  Leesa Heilig  Susie Earle (Mauzy)
1984 Doug Sparke (?) Susie Earle (Mauzy) & Derek Mauzy
1985 Doug Sparke Derek Mauzy & Mark Schulze
1986 Lisa Shier Mark Schulze & Patrick Shopbell
1987 Lisa Shier & Ann Viereck Patrick Shopbell & Marc Graham
1988 Lisa Shier & Laura Bess(-McDonald)  Marc Graham, Erik Daniel,
& Adam Berg (?)
1989 n/a Erik Daniel & John Schwartz
1990 Laureen Hildebrand (Jones) Erik Daniel & Robert McDonald
1991 Melissa Martinez (Ratner) Robert McDonald & Christopher Campbell
1992 Logan Ratner Robert McDonald, Christopher Campbell,
& Josh Van Landingham
1993 Andrew Chu & Jodi Daugherty Thai Vo, Josh Van Landingham,
& Brian Kirk
1994 Angela Bellavance Christopher Campbell, David Edelman,
& Alex Pasadyn
1995 Andy Hickl Alex Pasadyn & Roger Cole
1996 Kristina Rainieri & Andy Hickl Ryan McMullan, Steve Robertson,
& Doug Haunsperger
1997 Mike Holman, Jim O'Donnell Ryan McMullan, Jonathan Feldman,
Clay Juckett, & John Guajardo
1998 Laura Berwick
& Doug Haunsperger
Clay Juckett & Thaddeus Leopoulos
1999 Erik Welsh Thaddeus Leopoulos, Peggy Fidelman,
& Andrew Lee
2000 Ben Schmid & George Wells Thaddeus Leopoulos, Kelsey Hughes,
Christy Lenz, & Dan Phillips
2001 Christy Lenz & Laura Matzen Dan Phillips & Kyle Bryson
2002 Sally Driver & Michael Powell Dan Phillips & Eric Rechlin
2003 Mindy Duplan & Adam Tabakin Eric Rechlin & Mike Cordray
2004 Erin Wittman (Bryson) & Kyle
Riggenberg
Patrick Kruse & Kris Zarling
2005 Kim Bennett & Amanda Lee Patrick Kruse, Kris Zarling, & Rob Smith
2006 Amanda Lee & Julia Scheevel Daniel Young, Jeff Morrow, & Rob Smith

Computer Managers
*Unofficial position before 1998.

*1995-1996   Susan Schneider
*1997   Andy Hickl & Doug Haunsperger
1998   Paulina Vinyard, Laura Berwick,
  Ed Cottrell, John Guajardo, & Doug Haunsperger
1999   John Guajardo, Sarah Turner, & Sanjeev Verma
2000   Jonathan Ichikawa & Sanjeev Verma
2001 - 2002   William Price
2003   Tera Pruitt & William Price
2004   Tera Pruitt, & Lauren Bertanzetti
2005   Tera Pruitt, Lauren Bertanzetti, & Adam Westall
2006  Adam Westall & Bill Kazmierski

Show Assistants' Staff

  Year    Production Manager    Assist. Production Mgr.    Properties Master 
1979 John Szalkowski (none) n/a
1980 John Szalkowski Shane Phelps (?) n/a
1981 John Szalkowski Shane Phelps Kim Keany
1982 Shane Phelps Kim Keany Doug Spark
  Production Manager    Business Manager    Equipment Manager 
1983 Kim Keany Doug Spark Eric Salituro
1984 Kim Keany Laura Heisz Eric Salituro
1985 Keith Goodnight Irv Cutter Chris Giles
1986 Chris Giles Irv Cutter Evan Wetstone
1987 Evan Wetstone Chris Giles Joe White
1988 Joe White Debbi Tucker Tom Moore
  Production Manager    Personnel Managers    Equipment Manager 
1989 Tom Moore Robert Bartsch Pam Greene
1990 Pam Greene Robert Bartsch Bob Rhode
1991 Tonya Lowery Kevin Jones Pam Greene & Bob Rhode
(aka: PamBob)
1992 Kevin Jones Jonathan Mason Calan Thurow
1993 Jonathan Mason Tami Kimmel Calan Thurow
1994 Calan Thurow Jodi Daugherty Jason Gayman
1995 Jodi Daugherty Luise Rogg Jill Daugherty
1996 Jill Daugherty David Long & Shon Agarwal  Sarah Miller
  Producers   Personnel Managers   Equipment Managers
1997 Sarah Miller (exec.),
Adam Hunter, Anita Anderson,
David Long, & Jill Daugherty
Angela Chau Mike Wakin
1998 Sarah Miller missing information
1999 Mike Wakin missing information
2000 Mindy Simmons (exec.),
Drake Warren, CJ Ganier, &
Manny De la Mora
Leslie Meyer Scott Berger &
Rebecca Mackiernan
2001 Manny De la Mora (exec.),
Audrey Cox, Leslie Meyer, &
Sunil Patel
Leslie Meyer Dave Price &
Lindsay Sutton
2002 Dave Price (exec.),
Leslie Meyer, Tricia Nason, &
Sunil Patel
Leslie Meyer Laura Matzen &
Toni Venters
2003 Tricia Nason (exec.),
Stephanie Zimmerman,
& Michael Loughry
Michael Loughry Zack McLemore &
Michael Friedman
2004 Stephanie Zimmerman (exec.),
Michael Loughry,
& Jonathan Braun
Michael Loughry Zack McLemore &
Michael Friedman
2005 Jonathan Braun (exec.),
Michael Loughry,
& Brenton Loeffelman
n/a Matt Gen &
Jeff Morrow
2006 Brenton Loeffelman (exec.),
Stephanie Tritchler,
& McKenzie Smith
n/a Matt Gen

Recruitment Managers
(Position created in 2001)

2001 Jonathan Ichikawa, Tiffany DeShazo,
& Ryan Aipperspach
2002 Manny De La Mora & Erin
Wittman
(Bryson)
2003 Erin Wittman (Bryson) & Katy
Scarbrough
Public Relations and Recruitment 
2004 Katy Scarbrough, Johanna Schaub,
Laura Gibson
2005 Laura Gibson, Claire Hein,
Sean Wilkinson
2006 Kim Bennett, Gillian Smith,
& Lauren Harrison

Script Consultants
  

1976 Bob Hord
1977 Bob Hord, Bill Tucker, & Randy Woelfel
1978 Bob Hord, Randy Woelfel, & Jim Fowler
1979 Bob Hord, Jim Fowler, & Matt Kutchin
1980 n/a
1981 n/a
1982 - 1990 John "Grungy" Gladu
~ unofficial position during various years
2002 Jonathan Ichikawa
2003 Jeff Morrow
2005 Chelsea Derrick
2006 Charlie Laubach

Your browser does not sufficiently support CSS (Cascading Style Sheets).
Style sheets are used by modern web sites to define how pages look to different audiences. Without the style sheet, the HTML file you are viewing will look very plain. Please consider upgrading to a standards-compliant browser such as Mozilla or Firefox. (Other modern browsers, such as Internet Explorer and Opera, will work as well.)